Friday
Mar012019

Media Fields VII - Display

 

Department of Film and Media Studies

Media Fields VII — Display

Conference Program

 

Wednesday, April 3, 2019

5:00 p.m. to 6:45 p.m. Opening Reception [Annenberg Conference Room] 

7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Shakedown Screening [Pollock Theater]

 

Thursday, April 4, 2019

1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Registration [in front of Annenberg Conference Room]

2:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Opening Remarks

3:00 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. Panel 1: Performing (Dis)play

Moderator: TBD

  • Ahmed Asi — ‘But not this!’: Theatrical Display as Unsanctioned Memory in Final Fantasy XIV 
  • Alex Champlin — Loss-Leisure: Esports, Screen Spaces, and Play on Display 
  • Aaron Doughty — Algorithmic Arrhythmia: Black Performance and Intellectual Property Rights in Fortnite

4:30 p.m. to 5:45 p.m. Mellichamp Opening Keynote Address: Dr. Soraya Murray (Associate Professor in Film and Digital Media at University of California Santa Cruz and principal faculty in Art and Design Games and Playable Media) - TBD

6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Evening Reception

 Dinner at Professor Penley’s House


Friday, April 5, 2019

8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Registration 

9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Breakfast 

9:30 a.m. to 10:45 p.m. Panel 2: Contested Landscapes

Moderator: James Steenland 

  • Alison J. Brown — Urban Screen Regulation and Power-Geometry: A Textual Analysis of Policy Documents
  • Patrick Brian Smith — Rendering the (In)visible Spaces of Migrant Detention: James Bridle’s Seamless Transitions  
  • Yulia Gilich — Settler Geographies of Innocence 

 11:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Panel 3: Revealing Violence

Moderator: Amaru Tejeda

  • Chahinez Bensari — Electronic Control Weaponry—Life Saver?: Corporate Non-Lethality as Safety and the Medically Authorized Weaponization of Pain  
  • Brie McLemore — The Policing of Aggrieved Black Mothers 
  • Carolina Sourdis — The Aesthetics and Politics of the Corpse in Colombian Cinema: Excess and Visibility of Images of War in Colombian Armed Conflict   

12:15 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Lunch    

1:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. Panel 4: Embodying Display

Moderator: Mary Michael

  • Lynn Comella — Adult Entertainment Trade Shows and the Public Spectacle of Sexual Display and Erotic Labor
  • Michael Reinhard — Pat Rocco's Transgressive Body and Visibility Politics
  • Jessica Hough —Haunting in My House: Performing Queer Utopia in the Work of Jacolby Satterwhite

3:00 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. Panel 5: The Excessive Nation 

Moderator: Trinankur Banerjee

  •  Anirban Mukhopadhyay — Displaying the "Nation" for Western Eyes - An Analysis of the "Incredible India" Campaign
  • Miguel Penabella — Filipino Cinema, Title TBD 
  • Rana Jarbou — #IAmReal: Mediating Difference between Amna and Sophia

4:30 p.m. to 5:45 p.m. Closing Keynote: Dr. Joshua Neves (Assistant Professor Film Cinema Studies at Concordia, Canada Research Chair, and Director of the Global Emergent Media Lab) - "The Internet of People and Things"

6:00 p.m. Closing Reception

 

Panelists:

Ahmed Asi (UC Santa Barbara)
Alex Champlin (UC Santa Barbara)
Aaron Doughty (New York University)
Allison J. Brown (Indiana University)
Patrick Brian Smith (Concordia University)
Yulia Gilich (UC Santa Cruz)
Chahinez Bensari (McGill University)
Brie McLemore (UC Berkeley)
Carolina Sourdis (Pompeu Fabra University)
Lynn Comella (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Michael Reinhard (UCLA)
Jessica Hough (Northwestern University)
Anirban Mukhopadhyay (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Miguel Penabella (UC Santa Barbara)
Rana Jarbou (UC Santa Cruz)

 

Media Fields Conference Organizing Committee:

Aleah Kiley
Charlotte Orzel
Nicole Strobel

Xiuhe Zhang


List of Sponsors:

Mellichamp Global Dynamics Initiative
Department of History
Department Film and Media Studies
Department of Theater and Dance
Department of English
Dr. Bhaskar Sarkar (Film and Media Studies)
Graduate Center for Literary Research
Center for Information Technology and Society (CITS)
Media Arts and Technology (MAT)
Transcriptions Lab
GradDiv Alumni Development Grant
GSA Co-Sponsorship
IHC